Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Overview

African Women in Media (AWiM/ The Organisation), a distinguished organization, is committed to ensuring compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). To achieve this, AWiM has developed a comprehensive Data Protection Access Policy that governs the processing of personal information entrusted to the Organization.

In alignment with GDPR guidelines, AWiM may obtain personal data from business contacts, partners, personnel, contractors, and other individuals (referred to as Data Subjects) strictly for reasonable business purposes. Such data will only be collected with consent or deemed consent, following appropriate notification to the Data Subjects regarding the purpose of its collection.

In their roles and responsibilities, AWiM Associates, volunteers, and staff (collectively known as “Data Users”) are granted certain privileges concerning collecting, accessing, using, and processing personal data about individuals who engage with AWiM. This may encompass the management of databases associated with AWiM, including but not limited to websites, application forms, behavioural tracking, and various other records related to AWiM members, non-members, customers, service providers, and relevant parties.

These personal data sets may encompass details such as names, contact information, dates of birth, photographs, and more. Furthermore, the Organization may collect, utilize, or disclose personal data if necessary or permissible under relevant laws and regulations.

AWiM remains committed to upholding the highest data protection and privacy standards, reflecting its dedication to fostering trust and accountability among its stakeholders.

Data Protection Officer

The responsibilities of our data protection officer encompass the following:

  1. Overseeing and ensuring that AWiM rigorously adheres to this Policy as well as local data protection laws while processing the personal data of our valued Data Subjects.
  2. Identifying and comprehensively evaluating the data processing activities carried out by our Organization.
  3. Providing expert advice and insightful recommendations to the Organization regarding interpreting and applying data protection rules.
  4. Proactively bringing to the Organization’s attention any potential non-compliance with the applicable data protection rules.

 

Collection of Personal Data

Personal data may be obtained through various means, such as face-to-face meetings, email correspondences, and the AWiM website. This data is collected and handled under our policy. The information obtained by our organisation serves the following purposes:

  • Provision of services: The personal data is used to fulfil the services requested by the Data Subjects.
  • Recruitment purposes: The personal data may be utilised for recruitment and selection processes.
  • Responding to requests: We use the personal data to address the specific requests made by the Data Subjects.
  • Communication with partners and contacts: The collected information helps us maintain contact with our partners and other contacts.
  • Notification of relevant information: It enables us to keep our partners and contacts informed about the services provided by AWiM, industry developments, seminars, and other relevant events.
  • General management, reporting, and accounting purposes: The personal data assists us in managing, reporting, and accounting for our operations.
  • Other objectives related to AWiM’s mission: The collected information may be used for other purposes related to the goals and objectives of AWiM.

We respect the rights of the Data Subjects and acknowledge their right to unsubscribe from mailing lists and registrations or to opt out of receiving marketing information from AWiM. To exercise these rights, don’t hesitate to contact our Community Engagement Officer at [email protected].

What we Collect

We may collect the following information:

  1. Name and job title
  2. Contact information, including email address
  3. Other information relevant to customer surveys and offers

Ownership and Responsibility

Data collected, used, and managed by AWiM Data Users are the property of AWiM. AWiM is responsible for Data Users’ actions concerning the processing and management of the Data. In the event of any third-party involvement in the processing of AWiM Data, their responsibility to adhere to AWiM Data Protection and Access Policy and sign a non-disclosure agreement will be outlined in a formal agreement.

Accuracy, Accessibility and Correction of Personal Data

AWiM is committed to ensuring the accuracy and completeness of personal data collected directly by us or on our behalf. If any error or omission is identified in personal data held or controlled by the Organization, we shall promptly correct it upon request.

AWiM Data is strictly restricted to authorised AWiM Data Users and may not be shared with external entities or utilised for purposes other than those approved by the Organization.

Access to AWiM Data is granted only to authorised AWiM Data Users who require it to fulfil their responsibilities on behalf of AWiM or in compliance with their membership rights.

By adhering to the outlined procedures, Data Users acknowledge their role in upholding AWiM’s commitment to maintaining robust data security and privacy in line with industry best practices.

Legal Basis for the processing of personal information

At AWiM, we prioritise adherence to NDPR laws and regulations to ensure that personal information is processed appropriately. Our commitment lies in only processing personal information when there is a legal basis and when it is deemed necessary for the original purposes it was collected.
The legal basis for processing personal information at AWiM encompasses the following:
Explicit and Informed Consent: We may process your personal information based on your explicit and informed consent for specific purposes. Rest assured, you can withdraw your consent at any time.
Performance of a Contract: Processing personal information may be deemed necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or for preliminary steps before entering into a contract at your request.
Protection of Vital Interests: Processing personal information may be necessary to protect your or another individual’s vital interests.
Compliance with Legal Obligations: We may process personal information to comply with legally imposed obligations.
Public Interest: Processing of personal information may be necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.
These principles guide our approach to personal information processing and ensure we maintain the highest compliance and accountability standards.

Data Access

Data access will be managed per the identified data categories and the authorised access levels set by the Data Protection Officer (DPO).

The data categories are as follows:

Public Information: This type of information is accessible to all members of the AWim community and may also be released to the general public. AWiM reserves the right to control the content and format of public information. Examples of public information include website content, publications, and marketing materials.

Internal Information: Internal information is intended for use by members of the AWiM community who have a legitimate need to access it. It is not intended for public dissemination but may be shared with external parties with a legitimate need. Maintains control over the content and format of internal information when it is shared with external parties. Examples of internal information include employment data, financial expenditure details, and internal reports. In cases where specific subsets of internal information require specialised handling and usage, AWiM may designate that appropriate training is needed.

Personal/Confidential Data: This category includes personal information, such as names and addresses, as well as any other information that is legally required to be protected or could potentially expose AWiM to legal or financial liabilities if disclosed to the public. Access to personal/confidential data is granted only to individuals with a legitimate need to know and who have signed a confidentiality agreement as required.

By adhering to these data categories and access levels, AWiM aims to ensure proper management and protection of the data entrusted to its care.

Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties

AWiM is committed to upholding the privacy and confidentiality of personal data. As such, unless under the circumstances outlined below, AWiM will not disclose personal data to third parties:

When required by law: In situations where applicable laws or regulations mandate disclosure, AWiM will fulfil its legal obligations.

With the Data Subject’s consentAWiM will only disclose personal information when explicit consent or deemed consent has been obtained from the individual concerned.

Engagement of third parties: AWiM may engage the services of data intermediaries or subcontractors to assist with its organisational activities. In such cases, these third parties are contractually bound to maintain strict confidentiality of all information shared.

Transfer to a successor-in-interest: In the event of a transfer of AWiM’s assets, personal data may be transferred to the successor-in-interest. However, the privacy and confidentiality of the data will continue to be safeguarded.

By adhering to these principles, AWiM ensures that personal data remains secure and protected against unauthorised disclosures.

Security And Protection Of Personal Data

The Organization has effectively implemented widely recognised technology and operational security measures to safeguard the personal data it possesses or oversees, with the primary objective of preventing unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or any comparable risks.

Access to personally identifiable information is exclusively granted to authorised AWiM personnel, who have willingly committed to upholding the utmost confidentiality of these sensitive details.

Withdrawal of Consent

In the event that a Data Subject provides reasonable notice regarding the withdrawal of any previously given or presumed consent relating to the collection, utilisation, or disclosure of their personal data by the Organization, the Organization shall duly acknowledge and act upon this withdrawal.

Right to Restriction of Processing

All individuals whose personal data is being processed maintain the right to limit the processing of their data under specific circumstances, including:

  1. In situations where the accuracy of the data is being challenged.
  2. When the processing of the data is deemed unlawful.
  3. When the data is no longer necessary, except for legal claims made by the individual whose data is being processed.

Objections by the Data Subject

The protection of a Data Subject’s right to object to the processing of their data is of utmost importance. Therefore, it is ensured that a Data Subject has the opportunity to:

  • Express their objection to the processing of Personal Data about them, particularly regarding marketing activities conducted by AWiM.
  • Be clearly and distinctly provided with a mechanism to easily and freely object to data processing.

Links to other websites

Our website provides links to facilitate access to third-party websites that may be of interest to you. Nonetheless, upon utilizing these links to navigate away from our site, it is important to acknowledge that we have no control over the content and practices of these external websites. Consequently, we cannot assume responsibility for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting such sites. It is advisable to exercise caution and review the privacy statement specific to the respective website in question

Controlling your personal information

We hereby declare that your personal information shall not be sold, distributed, or leased to any third parties unless we have obtained your explicit consent or are mandated by law. It is possible that we may utilize your personal information for the purpose of sending you promotional material regarding third parties, provided that you have stated your explicit desire for such communication.

 

DR. YEMISI AKINBOBOLA

C.E.O & Co-founder, AWiM

Dr Yemisi Akinbobola is an award-winning journalist, academic, consultant and co-founder of African Women in Media (AWiM). AWiM’s vision is that one-day African women will have equal access to representation in media. Joint winner of the CNN African Journalist Award 2016 (Sports Reporting), Yemisi ran her news website IQ4News between 2010-14.
Yemisi holds a PhD in Media and Cultural Studies from Birmingham City University, where she is a Senior Lecturer. She has published scholarly research on women’s rights, African feminism, and journalism and digital public spheres. She was Editorial Consultant for the United Nations Security Council Resolution 1325 commemorative book titled “She Stands for Peace: 20 Years, 20 Journeys”, and currently hosts the book’s podcast.
She speaks regularly on issues relating to gender and media. In 2021 she was recognized as one of 100 Most Influential African Women.